Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura

Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura is a fertility specialist at Juntendo University in Tokyo, Japan, known for in vitro activation (IVA) for primary ovarian insufficiency.

Description

Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura, MD, PhD

Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura is a fertility specialist at Juntendo University in Tokyo, Japan. He is known for in vitro activation (IVA) for primary ovarian insufficiency.

Professor Kawamura is professor of obstetrics and gynecology at Juntendo University in Tokyo. With Aaron Hsueh of Stanford he developed in vitro activation (IVA), which wakes dormant follicles in ovarian tissue so some women with primary ovarian insufficiency can conceive with their own eggs.

About Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura – Profile Identity

  • Full Name: Kazuhiro Kawamura, MD, PhD
  • Credentials: MD, PhD
  • Specialty: Reproductive medicine and infertility
  • Subspecialty and Expertise: Primary ovarian insufficiency; in vitro activation (IVA); ovarian physiology; IVF
  • Current Role: Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Juntendo University Faculty of Medicine
  • Years in Practice: Career dates are being confirmed from the official profile
  • Languages: Japanese and English (confirm with the office)
  • Gender: Male
  • New Patients: Not confirmed; ask the office when you request an appointment
  • Telehealth: Not confirmed on the public profiles reviewed; ask the office whether virtual visits are offered
  • NPI: Not applicable (NPI numbers are issued only to US providers)

Address & Contact

  • Practice: Juntendo University
  • Address: Juntendo University Hospital, 3-1-3 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-8431, Japan
  • Phone: Being confirmed; use the contact details on the official website
  • Fax and Email: No public fax or professional email listed on the profiles reviewed
  • Website: juntendo.ac.jp
  • Appointments: Use the Book An Appointment button on this page or the booking line on the official website; some services need a referral
  • Office Hours: Clinic days vary; confirm with the office

Specialties & Education

Conditions treated, procedures and areas of expertise listed in public professional profiles for Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura:

  • Primary ovarian insufficiency
  • Diminished ovarian reserve
  • In vitro activation (IVA) and drug-free IVA
  • IVF

Education and training:

  • Medical Degree and PhD: Akita University School of Medicine
  • OB/GYN and REI Training: Akita University
  • Postdoctoral Fellowship: Stanford University School of Medicine (with Dr. Aaron Hsueh)

Certifications, License & Affiliations

  • Specialty: Obstetrics and gynaecology with reproductive medicine (Japanese specialist qualification)
  • Medical License: Licensed to practice medicine; confirm current status with Japan’s Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare physician register
  • Hospital and Academic Affiliations: Juntendo University. Previously St. Marianna University School of Medicine (Kawasaki) and International University of Health and Welfare

Insurance

Hospital care in Japan is covered by the national health insurance system with patient co-payment. International patients should contact the hospital’s international office.

Fees

Consultation fees are not published on the public profiles reviewed. Ask the hospital or clinic for current fees, accepted payment methods and the cancellation policy.

Professional Information

  • Co-developer of in vitro activation (IVA), first reported births 2013
  • More than 100 original articles on ovarian physiology and REI
  • Research on antifibrotic drugs for ovarian insufficiency; international IVA collaborations (Malaysia, 2025)

Reviews & Ratings

Find MD Health does not create its own overall rating. Patient ratings for Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura may appear on Google and local hospital review sites, each with its own score and review count. A verified rating and review count for each platform was not recorded at the time of this update, so check each platform directly.

Verification
  • Juntendo University research announcements, checked October 1, 2026
  • Thomson Fertility press release (October 2025), checked October 1, 2026
  • SRF 2016 speaker biography, checked October 1, 2026
  • Profile compiled October 1, 2026. Details marked as being confirmed should be checked against the official sources above.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura known for?

Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura is known for in vitro activation (IVA) for primary ovarian insufficiency.

Where does Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura practice?

He practices at Juntendo University in Tokyo, Japan.

What conditions does Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura treat?

He focuses on primary ovarian insufficiency and low ovarian reserve.

How can I book an appointment with Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura?

Use the Book An Appointment button on this page to send a request, then confirm the location, referral needs and availability with Juntendo University before you visit.

Find MD Health Disclaimer

Provider location, specialty information, insurance participation, and availability may change. Confirm current details directly with Juntendo University Hospital.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dr. Kazuhiro Kawamura”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Appointments